Home


Josh Babb

Director of Synchronized Skating

Senior, Junior and Intermediate Head Coach

  • 2017 Junior World Silver Medalists; 2017, 2015 & 2011 Junior National Champions; 2016, 2013, 2012, 2010 Junior National Silver Medalists, Junior World Team 2010-2017, Junior Team USA since 2008
  • 2017 Senior National Silver Medalists; 2016 & 2015 Senior National Bronze Medalists; 2013 Senior National Pewter Medalists; Senior World Team 2017; Senior Team USA since 2013
  • 2017 Intermediate National Champions; 2018 Intermediate National Silver Medalists
  • Founding Coach (with Pam May) Skyliners Senior line
  • Joined Skyliners in 2003
  • Nationally and Internationally renowned choreographer
  • As a skater was the Canadian Junior Dance Champion & Four Time National Canadian Team Member

Pam May

Senior, Novice and Intermediate Head Coach

Junior Assistant Coach

  • 2017 Senior National Silver Medalists; 2016 & 2015 Senior National Bronze Medalists; 2013 Senior National Pewter Medalists; Senior World Team 2017; Senior Team USA since 2013
  • 2018 & 2017 Novice National Champions
  • 2017 & 2016 Intermediate National Champions; 2018 Intermediate National Silver Medalists; 2015 & 2014 Intermediate National Top 6
  • Assistant coach of Junior (2017 & 2015 National Champions) 
  • Founding Coach (with Josh Babb) Skyliners Senior line
  • Director of Synchronized Skating and Head Coach for Team Braemar, Minnesota USA
  • Team Braemar: 2012 World Junior 4th place, 2012 National Junior Champions, 2011 World Junior Bronze Medalists and 2011 National Junior Silver Medalists. Team Braemar has attended the Junior World Challenge Cup for the last 4 consecutive years.

 

 


Sarah Blosat

Director Of Non- Qualifying Lines

Pre-Juvenile, Preliminary, Beginner and Intro Head Coach

Pre-Preliminary Assistant Coach

  • Preliminary Eastern Champions 2011, 2012, 2013, 2017, 2018; Preliminary Eastern Silver Medalists 2014, 2015; Preliminary Eastern Bronze Medalists 2010, 2016
  • Pre-Juvenile Eastern Champions 2011, 2012, 2014, 2017, 2018; Pre-Juvenile Eastern Silver Medalists 2015; Pre-Juvenile Eastern Bronze Medalist 2016
  • Joined Skyliners in 2001
  • As a skater, was an 8-time National Synchronized Skating Champion
  • Former US Synchronized Skating Team Member & Captain, competed at the first-ever World Synchronized Skating Championships in 2000

Natalie Martello

Juvenile and Open Juvenile Head Coach

Novice Assistant Coach

  • Juvenile National Champions 2017, 2016, 2014, 2011; Juvenile National Silver Medalists 2018, 2015, 2013, 2012, 2010.
  • Juvenile Eastern Gold Medalists since 2011.
  • Joined Skyliners in 2007
  • As a skater, was a World Junior Bronze Medalist and National Junior Synchronized Skating Champion
  • Former US Synchronized Skating Team Member & Captain

 

 


Nina Newby

Pre-Preliminary Head Coach

Preliminary Assistant Coach

  • 2016 Beginner Eastern Gold Medalist
  • Joined Skyliners in 2008
  • Celebrated “perfect” seasons with our youngest teams
  • Coached “Men N Sync”- first all men’s competitive synchronized skating team
  • USFS Gold Medalist and former US Professional Silver Medalist
  • Studied at the American Ballet Theatre School and Alvin Ailey School of Dance

 

 


Celeste Cote-Estrada

Open Juvenile and Pre-Juvenile Assistant Coach

  • Joined Skyliners in 2011
  • Coached Team Image from 2005-2010, coached the 2010 Eastern Preliminary Silver Medalists and 2007 Eastern Preliminary Champions
  • USFS Double Gold Medalists in Figures and Freestyle
  • Over 10 years of coaching experience

 

 

 

 


Nikki Wylan

Intermediate Head Coach

Juvenile Assistant Coach

  • USFS Double Gold Medalist in Freestyle and Moves in the Field
  • Team USA Senior, 2008
  • Collegiate National Silver Medalist, 2010
  • Founding member of Skyliners in 2001 and founding member of Skyliners Junior, 2003-2007
  • Competed on the University of Michigan Synchronized Skating Team
  • Joined Skyliners coaching staff in 2011
 
 

 

 

 


Alexandria Sais

Central Park Skyliners Beginner and Pre-Juvenile Head Coach

New Jersey Beginner and New Jersey Pre-Juvenile Assistant Coach

  • Member of Skyliners 2010-2014: Intermediate, Junior and Senior lines
  • Team USA Senior member 2013-2014
  • Team USA Junior member 2011-2013
  • Two Time Junior World Competitor 2013 and 2012
  • Two Time Junior National Silver Medalist 2013 and 2012
  • Double gold Medalist in Moves in the Field and Dancing
  • Graduated from Adelphi University in May 2015 with a Bachelors in Exercise Science
  • Graduated for New York Institute of Technology in 2018 with a Doctorate in Physical Therapy

 

 

 

 

Ashley Mulhern

Preliminary and Pre-Preliminary Assistant Coach

  • Competed on Skyliners Synchronized Skating Teams from 2002-2011 on the Juvenile, Novice, and Junior lines
  • Former Member & Captain of Miami University Senior Varsity Synchronized Skating Team from 2011-2015
  • Joined Skyliners as a coach in 2016
  • Team USA Athlete 2008-2015
  • 2011 National Champion with Skyliners Junior Team
  • 2 Time Junior World Challenge Cup Competitor 2010 and 2011
  • 2 Time Senior World Championship Competitor 2013 and 2015
  • Helped Skyliners earn first ever National Medal as a member of the 2006 Novice team
  • Double Gold Medalist in Moves in the Field and Ice Dance with International Dance
  • Member of US Figure Skating's DREAM Program 2011-2015
  • Member of US Figure Skating Athlete Advisory Committee 2011- Present

 


 

Stacey Richmond-Orfini

Beginner Assistant Coach, New Jersey Beginner Assistant Coach

  • 1992-1993 Ice Capades performer
  • USFSA double gold medalist in figures & freestyle, silver medalist in ice dancing
  • 30 years coaching experience
  • 10 years synchronized coaching experience (beginner, preliminary, pre-juvenile & juvenile)
  • Head coach: Easterns preliminary (gold, silver, bronze & pewter medalists)
  • Assistant coach: Juvenile national team
  • Bachelor's degree from St. Thomas,Aquinas College in regular / special education
  • Masters degree from Fordham University in gifted and talented / educational psychology 

 

 

 


       Sarah Babb

       Central Park Skyliners Beginner and Pre-Juvenile Assistant Coach

  • 2012-2014 Skyliners Movement and Expression coach
  • Two time provincial championship gold medalist in singles
  • Former ice dancer representing Newfoundland, Canada in National Competitions
  • Has been teaching ice skating for 5 years and has worked with Synchronized Figure Skaters on
    a National and International level
  • Graduate of The George Brown Theatre School in Toronto, Canada.
  • Theatre, Film and TV Actor

 

 


Sennett Cooke

Pre-Juvenile Assistant Coach

  • Competed on Skyliners Synchronized Skating Teams from 2001 through 2012
  • Competed for Miami University from 2012-2016; Captain of Collegiate Varsity Synchronized Skating Team senior year
  • 2011 National Champion with Skyliners Junior
  • 2012-2016 National Champion with Miami Collegiate
  • Four year member of Team USA
  • Three time Junior World Challenge Cup Competitor in 2010, 2011, and 2012
  • Helped Skyliners earn first ever Nationals medal as a member of the 2006 Novice team
  • Double Gold Medalist in Moves in the Field and Ice Dance 
  • Member of US Figure Skating's DREAM Program 2011-2014
  • Member of US Figure Skating's Synchronized Skating Committee 2015-Present
  • Graduated in 2016 from Miami University in Ohio with a degree in Early Childhood Education

 

Lori Zimmerman

Skyliners New Jersey Head Coach: Beginner, Pre Juvenile, Open Juvenile

  • Joined Skyliners in 2018
  • Synchroettes (Essex Club) non-qualifiying lines coach from 2005-2016
  • Preliminary Eastern Champions 2016, Silver Medalists 2008
  • 2009, 2011 and 2014 Preliminary Easten Bronze Medalists
  • BA Psychology, University on Maryland
  • Over 20 years coaching experience
  • Individual Coach specializing in Moves in the Field, Synchronized skating, Freestyle and Dance

 

 


Ashlyn Nadeau 

Intermediate Assistant Coach 

  • 2009-2018 Assistant coach for Team del Sol in Sandiego, California
  • Competed in synchonised skating for 13 years at the Juvenille, Novice, Junior and Senior levels
  • Novice National Gold Medalist
  • 2015-2017 Member of team USA, 2016-17 Team Captain
  • 2016 International Gold Silver Medalist, 2017 International Silver Medalist

 

 


                                                Sandra Johnson-Shakalov, PTA, BSPTA, CFSS

         Strength and Conditioning Coach

 
  • Joined Skyliners in 2015 as the strength and conditioning coach for the Juvenile, Intermediate,
  • Novice, Junior, and Senior lines.
  • Graduated with Bachelor degree of science in Physical Therapy Assistant (PTA) and Associate of
  • Science degrees in Exercise Science and Physical Therapy Assistant (PTA), board certified in CT
  • and NY
  • U.S Figure Skating Sports Sciences and Medicine Committee (SSMC), S.T.A.R.S accessor
  • Certified Fascial Stretch Specialist (CFSS); Level III Fitness and Medical, American College of
  • Sports Medicine (ACSM) personal trainer
  • Conditioning coach for Ukrainian Olympic ice dance team
  • National competitor with Team Esprit senior 2002
  • Former NFL professional cheerleader with the Buffalo Bills

 

John Coughlin

 

Skyliners Pairs and Lifts Coach

  • 2014 
  • U.S. Bronze Medalist with Caydee Denney and First Alternate to 2014 Olympic Team 
  • 2011 & 2012 United States Pair Champion (first male to win consecutive U.S. titles with different partners)
  • 2006 & 2007 World Junior Championships 4th
  • 2012 ISU Four Continents Silver Medalist
  • 2012 World Team Trophy Silver Medalist (Team Event)
  • Named to (4) World Teams, finishing 6th in 2011
  • Won 14 International Medals while representing Team USA
  • Professional skater with major productions and corporate events
  • Athlete Delegate to the ISU on behalf of U.S. Figure Skating
  • Color Commentary for ISU Grand Prixs and U.S. Figure Skating Championships
  • Presenter of Pair Skills and Tracking/Unison at various USFS Camps and private seminars

Paula Wagener

Skyliners Skating Performance Coach

  • PSA Master Rated Choreography and Style Coach
  • Choreographer and performance coach to all levels of skaters including world and Olympic competitors
  • Creator and author of the US Figure Skating Artistry in Motion Choreography Program
  • Past chair of the US Figure Skating Basic Skills Committee , Past chair of the US Figure Skating Showcase Committee, past member of the US Figure Skating Athlete Advisory committee and current member of the US Figure Skating Program Development Committee
  • Current presenter at several US Figure Skating Camps including the National Synchronized Skating Festival and the US Figure Skating Program Components Camps